Carefully thinking through “sentencing chaos”
[…] When turning to the application of its discretion, would the court need to give a hearing to defendants interested in presenting evidence concerning various “offender” issues — e.g., family circumstances, drug dependency, lack of guidance as a youth? Again, recall that these offender issues arguably become legally significant to the extent a sentencing judge is required, pursuant to 18 USC 3553(a), to “impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes” of punishment specified in the Sentencing Reform Act.
4. What happens to and during appellate review? The SRA’s appellate review provision, 18 USC 3742, does provide for “plainly unreasonable” review when “there is no sentencing guideline.”