Carefully thinking through “sentencing chaos”
[…] 1. What should a probation officer put in presentence report (PSR)? For the guidelines to truly be advisory, PSRs would still need to include guideline calculations (still based, I would assume, on both charged and uncharged facts that compell guideline enhancements). But, to aid a court exercising its (now unfettered) sentencing discretion, shouldn’t a PSR also cover a broad range of “offender” issues — e.g., family circumstances, drug dependency, lack of guidance as a youth — that are not generally pertinent in guidelines sentencing? Recall that the SG asserts that still operative is 18 USC 3553(a), which mandates that a judge “impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes” of punishment specified in the Sentencing Reform Act. It seems that a lot of mitigating “offender” facts — which have been deemed “not relevant” or “not ordinarily relevant” by the Commission in its binding guidelines — would become very relevant if the guidelines became merely advisory.